Some content
Igloo Consulting - Software and Hardware Procurement
03 8743 9899

develop     expand     grow

Privacy Policy


Version 2.1

Igloo IT Solutions understands how highly our customers value the protection of their privacy.
For that reason, we are fully compliant with the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 and take particular care in dealing with your personal information (such as your name, & contact details). Any personally identifiable information we collect from inquiries and other means will be dealt with in strict compliance with the National Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act.

1. Personal information
IIgloo IT Solutions will collect the personal information you provide to us via written & verbal communication. We will only use that information for the purposes for which you provide it to us. For example, we may use that information to fulfill your requests and to provide you with services. We may also use that information to keep you informed about new products and initiatives, and to assist Igloo IT Solutions to conduct market research and to improve its services. Where practicable, we will give you the option to choose whether you wish to receive marketing materials from us.

2. Sharing information
To assist us in the conduct and maintenance of our business, we may share the information we collect within Igloo IT Solutions. We will not provide your personal information to any organisation outside Igloo IT Solutions without your consent, unless we are legally required to do so.

3. Security of your personal information
Igloo Consulting Pty Ltd will ensure that all of our staff involved in the collection, use and storage of your personal information are fully aware of and comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act and this privacy statement. Igloo IT Solutions will ensure that your personal information is stored and disposed of in a secure environment. Each member of Igloo Consulting Pty Ltd has established security procedures to ensure that the personal information provided to us is protected from unauthorised access or use.

4. Feedback
Igloo IT Solutions will regularly monitor its practices for the collection and use of personal information to ensure that those practices continue to meet its obligations to protect the privacy of that information. Igloo IT Solutionsis grateful for any feedback you may have in relation to its privacy practices.

5. Access to your personal information
If you wish to know what personal information Igloo IT Solutions has collected about you, you can simply send us an e-mail (info@iglooconsulting.com.au) and we will endeavor to provide an outline of that information as soon as practicable. If you wish to amend the information provided to any member of Igloo IT Solutions, you can send an e-mail to the same address and we will correct the information as soon as practicable.

6. Web site
http://www.iglooitsolutions.com.au/ is operated by Igloo IT Solutions. When you visit this site, we may automatically collect information that is not personally identifiable. This information may include (but not be limited to) the type of internet browser you are using, your type of computer operating system and the top level domain name which links you to your site.

Melbourne IT Consulting